Privacy Policy

 Effective Date [April 2018]

 At remakebox.com (the “Site”), we are very conscientious about protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Site and explains what types of information we may collect and store as well as how we use it.

This Privacy Policy is established by QUBETIC, LLC, owner of remakebox.com, and is also subject to all terms in the remakebox.com Terms of Use and User Agreement. Please read this information carefully before accessing the Site. Your access and use of the Site establishes your consent to abide by this Privacy Policy as described herein. This privacy statement may be amended at any time, without notice to users. Please regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of updated practices.

We recognize that Users located in the European Union will fall under the protection of the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and this Privacy Policy has been drafted accordingly.

If at any point you do not wish our Site to collect and use your information in the following ways, please contact us at: info@qubetic.com

  1. Definitions
  • “QUBETIC” refers to QUBETIC, LLC, owner of remakebox.com.
  • “Site” refers to remakebox.com and any/all affiliate websites and pages.
  • “Personal Data”means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (personally identifiable information).
  • “Non-Personal Data means information that does not specifically identify the person, such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLS, platform types, number of clicks, etc.
  • “User”refers to any person accessing and/or enjoying the Services of the Site.
  • “Service” refers to any service done on behalf of the User through the Site.
  • “Integrated Service” is a Service provided through or in connection with our Site by a third party entity, such as social media platforms or payment processing sites.
  • GDPR is the “Global Data Protection Regulation,” a data privacy and security regulation applying to Users located in the European Union.
  1. Collecting Data from Users

 We collect different types of information from or through the Service. The processing of User information is necessary for providing the Service in accordance with Remakebox.com’s Terms of Service and as outlined in Section 4 in this Privacy Policy. Where necessary by law, we will always ask your consent for use of your Personal Data.

Personal Data Voluntarily Given by the User

Users may voluntarily provide, and we may collect, personally identifiable information (Personal Data). This is information that can be directly linked back to a specific individual. Examples of Personal Data include name, email address, mailing address, mobile phone number, and credit card or other billing information. You may provide us with Personal Data in various ways on the Service. For example, when you register for an Account, use the Service, interact with other Users of the Service through communication or messaging capabilities, or send us customer service-related requests.

Cookies & Other Automatically Collected Data

We may automatically record certain information from the User’s device using various types of technology, such as cookies. This “automatically collected” information may include web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content the User or Visitor views or interacts with on the Service, and the dates and times of the visit, access, or use of the Service. Some of this will be anonymous Non-Personal Data.

For more information about our use of cookies, see Section 10.

Integrated Services

You may have the option to access the Service through certain other third party services (Integrated Service), such as through the use of your Facebook account. By consenting to connection with an Integrated Service, you authorize us to access and store your information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings for each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us, and make changes as appropriate. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service.

 Third Party Webpages & Social Media Sites

We may post hyperlinks to the websites of third-parties or otherwise permit interaction between our Site and other sites. This includes third party social media sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram or YouTube. For example, we may allow users to “like” content posted on a social networking page. Our site may even maintain pages and/or run ads on these social media websites. The operators of such social media sites may collect personally identifiable information and use and disclose such information in accordance with their own privacy policies. The operators of our Site may also collect information through these websites, subject to this Privacy Policy. For each such site, you should check with the site operator regarding its policies and the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

  1. Consent to Use Your Data

 As described in Section 2, our Site collects personally identifiable information (Personal Data). Personal Data can be traced back to a specific person or their location. It also reveals personal details, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or data concerning health. Under the GDPR, consent from the User to use their Personal Data must always be obtained before any use of that data.

Furthermore, all Site requests for User’s Personal Data will be presented in clear and plain language. If consent is requested from a User in the context of a written declaration where other matters are also included, requests for consent will be presented in a manner that is clearly distinguishable from other matters.

User may withdraw his/her consent at any time by contacting Site admin at:

info@qubetic.com

Exceptions to Consent under the GDPR

In accordance with the GDPR, Article 6, processing of User’s Personal Data may not be conducted without receiving the explicit consent of the User. The following potential exceptions exist if processing is necessary:

  • to comply with a contract wherein the User is a party OR when processing is necessary in order to fulfill requests of User prior to entering into a contract;
  • to comply with applicable legal regulations which the Site is subject to;
  • to fulfill a task in the public interest or by virtue of some official authority vested in the Site;
  • to fulfill legitimate purpose pursued by the Site or third-party, unless that legitimate purpose is overridden by the interests or rights of the User (or owner of Personal Data) requiring the protection of that data.

 Child Users

Our Site also complies with the GDPR with regard to minor children and the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA). See Section 13.

  1. Use of Collected Information

We use your personal data for such purposes as Site operation, Site improvement, and User communication, including though not limited to:

  • supply you with and fulfill your requests for services, products; subscriptions, offerings, and/or additional information;
  • include you on a subscription list;
  • provide you with Site support;
  • notify you of new products, programs or services;
  • notify you of added features to the Site;
  • technical maintenance purposes;
  • develop new products and services that might be of interest to you;
  • analyze the use of our Site, such as measuring the number of web visitors;
  • make the site more useful to users; and
  • to use in seeking advertisers and partners.
  1. How We Share Your Information

 We will not intentionally disclose the Personal Data that we collect or store on the Service to third parties without the consent of the applicable User, except in those circumstances described below.

 Personal Data

QUBETIC will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information (Personal Data) to others without your consent.

Other Service Providers

Our Site may use third-party providers to make certain applications and services available to you on our Site. They may require that you register and provide information in order to use their applications. If you want to learn how these third-parties use your information, please review their privacy policies. If you would like to remove information that you posted on those applications, you will need to either login to the application or contact them directly.

Non-Personal Data

We may share your non-personally identifiable information, such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLS, platform types, number of clicks, etc., with interested third parties for the benefit of understanding usage patterns on QUBETIC services and our partners. These findings may be published. However, all information will be non-personally identifiable information.

Data Which Users Publicly Disclose

Be aware that any information, including Personal Data, you choose to make public on our Site, such as posting blog comments, will be freely available to others. Even if you remove that information at a later point, it may remain stored as a copy in cached or archived pages of the Site or other Users may have copied/saved that information.

 Law Enforcement & Legal Process Purposes

We may disclose Personal Data or other information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a facially valid court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Data or other information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to:

  • take precautions against liability; protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity;
  • investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
  • protect the security or integrity of the Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Service available;
  • protect our property or other legal rights;
  • enforce our contracts; or
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of others.
  1. Storage of Your Personal Information

 Processing

Your personal data collected by our Site may be stored and processed in any country which QUBETIC or its partners and its affiliates maintain facilities. However, we will not transfer your personal data to any region which does not have the same degree of data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

 Storage & Data Retention

Personal Data collected from a User will be kept for as long as necessary to utilize said data for the purpose it was collected and processed, unless otherwise required by law. Non-Personal Data may be stored indefinitely.  We may store the information in locations outside QUBETIC’s direct control, such as servers or databases that are co-located under a separate hosting provider.

  1. Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online. This includes protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Data Transfer Across National Borders

Currently, the Service and Site is hosted in the United States. Regardless of the database location, if you choose to use the Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you may be transferring your Personal Data outside of those regions to the United States for storage. We will comply with GDPR requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from Europe to the U.S. Also, we may transfer your data to the U.S., the EEA, or other countries or regions deemed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection of Personal Data in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Service.

Security Disclaimer

While Remakebox.com has taken reasonable steps to limit the uses of information provided by you, we cannot guarantee that the information will remain permanently secure. There is always a possibility that your information could be lost due to technical problems or stolen from our databases, our partners’ databases, or from the databases of any third-party platforms utilized by our Site. Neither the Site nor QUBETIC, LLC as a whole is responsible for any such loss or theft or any other unanticipated security breach.

  1. Your Rights

We fully recognize your right to either refuse to give Personal Data and information, withdraw your consent for use of your data, or to access and manage any Personal Data that you may have already provided to the Site. Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure any collected Personal Data is accurate and up to date (where necessary), and corrected and erased within a reasonable time if inaccurate. If you wish to access, amend, or delete any Personal Data that we have collected through your use of the Site, you may contact us at: info@qubetic.com

Be advised that we may retain any and all information you provide us for backups, archives, fraud and abuse prevention, satisfaction, to satisfy legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe we have a legitimate reason to do so. Also, though you have the right not to share certain Personal Data with us, this may result in some features of the Site not functioning properly or being closed altogether.

 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 As already mentioned, our Site may collect data from citizens of the EU. Therefore, this Site complies with the GDPR’s heightened regulations for collecting, processing, storing, and using the Personal Data of its Users.

Data Controller

QUBETIC, LLC handles Personal Data both as a Controller and as a Processor as defined in the GDPR. QUBETIC, LLC will be the controller for User Personal Data as referred to in the “Collection of Personal Data” section of this Policy and will process some of that data via internal administration.

Certain data collection and processing may also be conducted by third party Integrated Services, advertising partners, and other affiliates. Insomuch as Article 28 of the GDPR requires, QUEBTIC will take reasonable steps to employ third party affiliates in compliance with the privacy laws of the GDPR.

  1. Cookies

The Site may utilize “cookies” in the course of its operation. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on the User’s hard drive to track usage of the Site. Cookies help to prevent you from having to register or re-enter your information every time you visit the Site. Cookies are also used to authenticate your identity. In turn, cookies from our Site provide us with certain information about your computer, but will not interfere with the operation of your computer. Our Site may use cookies to gain knowledge of Internet usage, improve content and advertisements.

Of course, any such data which can serve to identify a specific person or their location is Personal Data, and subject to the requirements for explicit consent under the GDPR. However, data which is not traceable back to specific persons is Non-Personal Data and not subject to such restriction.

Cookies used by most websites generally fall into the following six categories detailed below: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality, Flash, Tailored Content and Targeting. In the course of improving your user experience of our site, QUBETIC may use all of these cookie types on our Site.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are necessary because they make it possible for you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, some services can’t be provided.

  • Performance Cookies

These collect information about your Site use, such as which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages in any part of the site. They don’t gather information which identifies you, but only anonymous information that is used to improve how the Site works.

  • Functionality Cookies

These enable the Site in remembering options you select on the Site or your profile on the Site. For example, the Site may use functionality cookies to remember your language preference or other customizing options. They may also be used to provide services you’ve requested for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Flash Cookies

We may, in certain circumstances, use Adobe Flash Player to deliver special content, such as video clips or animation. Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) are used to provide functions such as remembering your settings and preferences. These cookies are stored on your device, but they are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your browser. As such, it is not possible to manage Flash cookies through your browser as with other cookie types. If you wish to manage Flash cookies, you can access your Flash management tools from Adobe’s website at http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

  • Tailored Content Cookies

Tailored content cookies enable the Site to provide enhanced features and display personally relevant content. They do this by helping determine what information to show you based on how you have used the Site previously. They do not track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Targeting Cookies

Targeting cookies are used to determine what advertisements are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also to prevent you from seeing one advertisement too many times, and they also help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. In the course of this, they do remember that you have visited a certain website and this information may be shared with other organizations, such as advertisers. So, this means that after you have visited the Site you may see advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet since they will be deemed relevant to you.

Persistent vs. Session Cookies

The amount of time that a cookie will remain on your browsing device depends on the type of cookie it is. A “session cookie” will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. “Persistent cookies” stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

Third Party Cookies

First party cookies are cookies belonging to our Site, whereas third party cookies are those which another (third) party places on your browsing device via our Site. So, for example, Facebook will place a cookie on your browsing device if you click on a Facebook link while browsing the Site.

Managing Cookies Through Your Browser

Your browser should be able to enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” facility). Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the Site and certain parts of the Site may not work.

For more information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To contact us regarding our use of cookies, please email us at: info@qubetic.com

  1. Analytics for Internet Based Advertising

Interest based advertising is the collection of data from different sources and across different platforms in order to predict an individual’s preferences or interest for certain products or services. Remakebox.com and affiliated third party advertisers also collect information to better understand our customers in this way. Information is collected through several channels:

  • Individuals may voluntarily submit information through direct interaction with our Site or with our partners;
  • we may also use common tools for this purpose, such as cookies; or
  • we may have access to databases of information collected by our partners.

The information collected tells us about our customers, such as purchases made, what ads or content the person sees, on which ads or links the person clicks, and other actions that the person takes. We, along with advertising partners/affiliates, use the information collected for a number of purposes, including:

  • to recognize new or past visitors to our Sites;
  • to present more personalized content;
  • to provide more useful and relevant ads;
  • to identify visitors across devices, sales channels, third party websites and Sites;
  • or to display or e-mail personalized or targeted ads and other custom content.

Again, under the GDPR, a User’s Personal Data may not be used unless explicit consent has been granted by the User. For more information about how to opt out of other kinds of internet based advertising and associated data collection, follow these links:

http://www.aboutads.info/consumers

http://www.networkadvertising.org.

  1. CalOPPA

 We comply with the California Privacy Policy Act, requiring the prominent display and easy access of our Privacy Policy for Users when accessing the Site.

Do Not Track Law

California law requires that operators of websites disclose how they respond to a “Do Not Track” signal. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features, wherein the browser will send a signal to the website or online service indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. However, since there is no common understanding of how to interpret “Do Not Track“ signals as of yet, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals. We will continue to follow developments seeking a common industry understanding of how to treat “Do Not Track” signals.

If you wish to know more about adjusting your browser settings, including sending “Do Not Track” signals, visit:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-online-tracking

  1. Children’s Online Privacy

With regard to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), this Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect personal information from children through this Site, or any of its websites. Please note that our Site operates through different social media websites, which minors may have access to and any such access is inadvertent. Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 must obtain the permission of their parents or legal guardians before making purchases of any type on this Site.

If we learn that Personal Data has been collected on the Service from persons under 18 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has been using our Service, then you may alert us at info@qubetic.com and request that we delete that child’s Personal Data from our systems.

Under the GDPR, the Site recognizes that the processing of a child’s Personal Data is allowed only where the child is at least sixteen (16) years old. Parental consent is required for Users below the age of 16, and such consent will be obtained with reasonable efforts to verify the consent obtained is indeed authorized by the proper parent/guardian of the child User. Certain EU member states may provide for a lower age than sixteen (16), however the age must not be lower than thirteen (13).

If you are a parent with concerns about children’s privacy issues in conjunction with the use of this Site, or any other privacy issue, please contact us at: info@qubetic.com

  1. Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of customers or users on our Site, or other endorsements. We will request your consent if we wish to post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us via email.

  1. Choice of Law

Our website is operated and provided in the State of Massachusetts, U.S.A. As such, we are subject to the laws of the State of Massachusetts, and such laws will govern this Privacy Policy, without giving effect to any choice of law rules. We make no representation that our Site or other Services are appropriate, legal or available for use in other locations. Accordingly, if you choose to access our Site you agree to do so subject to the laws, venue and jurisdiction of the State of Massachusetts.

  1. Transfer of Ownership

User information, including Personal Data, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. This can only be if the recipient of the User data commits to a Privacy Policy that has terms substantially consistent with this Privacy Policy.